Thursday, April 30, 2009


I have been putting aside my crosstitch for something new, primitive stitching. I am in love with it. Here are a few I have made.

Thursday, March 12, 2009

Japanese Lucky Cat

I found the free pattern!! YAY!!! I am so excited about this project that I put aside my other work and went through my stash to see what I have and if I can do it. I had stuff, but I really want it on a red background and the only I have is 18c aida, and well, I am going blind!! It is sooo tiny!!! I will ask DH when he gets home to take me to the craft store and fingers crossed they have some red. Yay I am loving this project.

Also today I will go to the dollar store for two frames and some tape to try to frame my two finishes like my dear friend taught me. Lets hope I can do it. Maybe I will ask DH to do it. hahaha. He will have more patience then me. I just wont watch.

Wednesday, March 11, 2009


Today I tried Gridding...I just made a mess. I could not figure it all out by what I did. I think if I could learn to grid I would get less frustrated and overwhelmed...but now, im overwhelmed with trying to grid LOL!! I spent hours making boxes only to be confused by them in the end and to have to pull them out. I wonder if you can grid with a pen or something. I would love to do that. Make it much easier. well, maybe.

On another note, I noticed a mistake I made on home sweetness. I am off one stitch too far to the right on the chimmney. Intstead of pulling out all the stitches I will just try to make it up some how when I am done. I hope it all works out. I usually make mistakes, so it will be okay I am sure. My Hubby says it makes it more original. hehehe.

I think the way I stitch is called frogging. I wonder what the other way is like. I think it is like when I do just plain needlepoint and I through two holes in one shot. hmmm, things to think on.

Well...Off to stitch.

Tuesday, March 10, 2009

Tea Leaves

This was a chart booklet called Tea Leaves by Cinnamon. I really love this one and think it came out rather pretty. I can not wait to frame and hang this one. It is one of my faves of all times that I have done.

Rose Cottage

This is my latest finish. It was a kit called Rose Cottage. I think it came out a bit wonky, but it is still pretty.

My Current Project

I am currently Working on Home Sweetness. I must admit I am feeling a bit overwhelmed. I think it is just my mental illnesses coming into play. I feel all the stitches are a bit all over the place. But to be honest, when I sit and start stitching I feel sooo good!! Here is a pic of the kit. Isn't it cute! My DH says it looks xmasie. I guess a bit. But I still love it!!